Chronology of Works

2019 Artist in Residence (Visual Arts) Charlotte, NC

2019 8:38 (Dance) Wilton Music Hall, London, Director / Choreographer 

2018 Urban Revivo Spring Fashion Campaign (Fashion) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2018 The Most Incredible Thing  (Dance) Charlotte, NC, Director / Choreographer 

2017 Les Enfants Terribles  (Opera) Barbican London, Director / Choreographer 

2017 Elsa Canasta (Dance) Charlotte, NC, Director / Choreographer 

2017 Cabaret (the musical) - Revival of Olivier Award Winning Production (Theater) UK Tour, Director / Choreographer 

2016 Thresh/Hold (Dance) Pilobolus - American Dance Festival and US Tour, Director / Choreographer 

2016 The Title is in The Text (Dance) Sadler s Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2016 The Hawk Film installation in collaboration with Turner Prize winner Simon Starling (Visual Arts) Presented at The Common Guild in Glasgow and The Japan Society in New York., Choreographer

2016 Fiction (Dance) Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2015 London Road (the film) (Film) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2015 Kamasutra (Documentary) (Documentary / TV) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2015 First and Wait (Dance) London Coliseum and Stuttgart Germany, Director / Choreographer 

2015 Everyman (Theater) National Theatre, Choreographer / Musical Staging

2015 Elsa Canasta - Revival (Dance) Scottish Ballet, Glasgow, Scotland, Director / Choreographer 

2014 3 With D (Dance) London Coliseum and Stuttgart Germany, Director / Choreographer 

2013 The One Played Twice (Dance) Linbury Theatre, London, Choreographer / Director / Costume Design

2013 Table (Theater) National Theatre, Movement Director

2013 From Here to Eternity (the musical) (Theater) Shaftesbury Theatre West End London, Choreographer / Movement Director

2013 Anatomy of a Passing Cloud (Dance) NZ, Director / Choreographer 

2013 2 for C (Dance) Candoco Dance Company, Choreographer / Director / Design

2012 Studies for C (Dance) Candoco Dance Company, Choreographer / Director / Costume Design

2012 Ragtime (the musical) (Theater) Regent's Park (Open Air Theatre), London, Choreographer / Musical Staging

2012 Inside My Love (Music Videos) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2012 Cabaret (the musical) - Revival (Theater) Savoy Theatre London, Choreographer / Musical Staging

2011 The Most Incredible Thing  (Dance) Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2011 London Road (the musical) (Theater) National Theatre, Choreographer / Movement Director

2010 Welcome Home T-Mobile commercial flash mob terminal 5 (Commercial) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2009 We Are Golden (Music Videos) , Choreographer / Movement Director

2009 Game of Thrones (pilot) (Documentary / TV) , Choreographer

2009 Eternal Damnation to Sancho and Sanchez (Dance) Sadlers Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2009 Death and the Kings Horsemen (Theater) National Theatre, London, Choreographer / Musical Staging

2008 Cattle Call (the musical) (Dance) West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds, Director / Choreographer 

2007 Cabaret (the musical) (Theater) West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds, Director / Choreographer 

2006 Paseillo (Dance) Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2006 Los Picadores  (Dance) Sadler s Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2006 Carousel (the musical) (Theater) Chichester Festival Theatre, Choreographer / Musical Staging

2005 Nopalitos  (Dance) Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer 

2005 El Uno y Medio  (Dance) Royal Opera House, London, Director / Choreographer 

2005 By The Heavenly Grass (Dance) Gothenburg Ballet, Sweden, Director / Choreographer 

2005 Banderillero (Dance) NZ, Director / Choreographer 

2004 The Celebrated Soubrette Revival (Dance) NZ, Director / Choreographer


2004 J Edna and Mother Tolson  (Dance) Gothenburg Ballet, Sweden, Director / Choreographer 

2003 Wade In the Water (Dance) Companhia Instavel Porto, Portugal, Director / Choreographer 

2003 Sour Milk (Dance) Queen Elizabeth Hall , London, Director / Choreographer 

2003 Milagros (Dance) NZ, Director / Choreographer 

2002 Solitary Virgin Festival  (Dance) d' Avignon France, Director / Choreographer 

2002 los Piadosos  (Dance) Germany, Director / Choreographer 

2002 Elsa Canasta (Dance) Rambert Dance Theatre, Director / Choreographer 

2002 But the Virgin Was More Available (Dance) Suzanne Dellal Centre, Tel Aviv. Israel, Director / Choreographer 

2001 The Misty Frontier (Dance) Linbury Theatre, London, Director / Choreographer / Costume Design

2001 I Hastened Through My Death Scene To Catch Your Last Act (Dance) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, Director / Choreographer 

2000 Vegas Dreams A documentary marking the making of the celebrated soubrette (Documentary / TV) , Choreographer / Researcher

2000 The Celebrated Soubrette (Dance) Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Director / Choreographer 

2000 Affliction of Loneliness (Dance) Ljubiana, Slovenia, Director / Choreographer 

1999 Vagabondia (Visual Arts) , Choreographer

1999 The Long Road to Mazatlán (Visual Arts) , Choreographer, Script, Producer, Actor

1999 South Bank Show (documentary on Javier De Frutos) (Documentary / TV) , Choreographer / Movement Director

1999 Mazatlán  (Dance) Vienna Austria, Director / Choreographer 

1998 The Hypochondriac Bird  (Dance) Lisbon Portugal, Director / Choreographer 

1998 The Fortune Biscuit  (Dance) The Rotterdam Dance Group, Director / Choreographer 

1997 The Golden Impossibility  (Dance) Lisbon, Portugal, Director / Choreographer 

1997 Grass  (Dance) The Place Theatre, Director / Choreographer 

1997 All Visitors Bring Happiness Some By Coming Some By Going  (Dance) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London , Director / Choreographer 

1996 Out of J (Dance) London , Director / Choreographer 

1996 E Muoio Disperato   (Dance) Queen Elizabeth Hall , London, Director / Choreographer 

1995 Transatlantic (Dance) Purcell Room London , Director / Choreographer 

1995 Sweetie J  (Dance) Purcell Room London , Director / Choreographer 

1995 Meeting J (Dance) Purcell Room London , Director / Choreographer 

1995 Carnal Glory (Dance) Centre George Pompidou, Paris, Director / Choreographer 

1994 The Palace Does Not Forgive  (Dance) London , Director / Choreographer 

1994 Dialogue Between Hemispheres  (Dance) London, Director / Choreographer 

1993 The Montana Affair (Dance) Dia Foundation for the Arts, NYC, Choreographer / Director

1993 Meeting B (Dance) Dia Foundation for the Arts, NYC, Choreographer / Director

1993 Jota Dolce (Dance) Parc Guell, Barcelona, Choreographer / Director

1991 Consecration (Dance) Dia Center for the Arts, NYC, Choreographer / Director

1990 D (solo) The Dying Swan (Dance) NYC, Choreographer / Director

 

SUBSCRIBE

Stay in the loop, sign up for event announcements, newsletter & blog.